top of page
Michigan Homepage Logo
Arizona homepage Logo
California homepage Logo
Oklahoma
Missouri Homepage Logo

Jump To Another Location

Canada Homepage Logo

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: July 10, 2023

This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 10, 2023.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) defines the Red White & Bloom , Inc. dba Platinum Vape (“Company” or “us” or “we” or “our”) methodology for the utilization of personal information of users of the website houseofplatinum.com (“Site”) and the Company products (“products”) (collectively, the “services”). This Privacy Policy has been compiled to explain how information, including personal information, is collected, or used. By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site you agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information, as described in the below Privacy Policy and the Terms of Services.

All updates to this Privacy Policy are amended at the top of this page, with time-date reference. The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, the amendment will be noted at the beginning, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. This Privacy Policy applies to any of our other websites that post this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites that post different privacy policies or statements.

If our Company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell Products and provide Services to you.

Section 1 – Personal Information Collected:

1.) Information you provide. When you contact us, register to receive alerts or other information via email, text, or instant message, or purchase something from our Site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you provide – your name, postal address, phone number, email address; payment information, such as your credit or debit card number and other card information, billing and other account authentication information; products purchased, as well as any other information that you offer.

2.) Information automatically collected. The Company uses cookies and other tools that collect information that make it easier to use our Site. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They also assist us in understanding your preferences based on previous or current site activity. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction to offer better Site experiences and tools for the future. Additionally, we may use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. When you browse our Site, we automatically receive some information including your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address (which may be used to obtain your geolocation), the Operating System (OS) running on your device, access times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our Site.

Section 2 – How We use Personal Information:

The information collected is utilized primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current site, products, and services, and to develop new products. We use personal information collected through our Site as described in this Policy to: 

• Create and secure your account to identify you as a user in our system.

• Improve our products, site, services and business.

• Understand and enhance your experience.

• Facilitate your order and deliver the products requested.

• Respond to comments or questions or to provide services.

• Send information, including confirmations, invoices, updates, and support.

• Communicate pertaining to promotions, upcoming events and news about products and services, and for other marketing purposes.

• Link or combine your information with other information from third parties to better understand your needs and provide better services.

• Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity; and

• For any additional purposes for which your consent has been obtained for the use or disclosure of your personal information.

Section 3 – Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your personal information is never sold but, it may be shared to support internal operational purposes, as described in our Privacy Policy. These operational purposes are further described below.

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used will only collect, use and disclose information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services provided to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

Please note that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. Thus, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Service. Information collected by these third-party sites are subject to their own terms and policies.

Links: When you click on links on our Site, you may be directed away from our Site. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and you are encourages to read their privacy statements. Information collected by other sites is subject to their own terms and policies.

Google Analytics: Our Site uses Google Analytics to help us learn about Site visits and the pages being viewed.

Your personal information may be used as follows:

• If you opt-in to receiving our marketing materials. For example, you may let us share personal information with our partners and - others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

• Your information may be shared with vendors, service providers, contractors and agents in connection with the performance of services on our behalf. These service providers are prohibited from using your information except as needed to perform our work or as required by law.

• Personal information may be shared in a business deal, or the negotiation of a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. This may include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding.

• We may share personal information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.

• We may share information to comply with laws or as permitted by laws.

• We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.

• We may share information with other companies and brands owned or controlled by Red White & Bloom Florida, Inc. dba House of Platinum Cannabis., including our subsidiaries.

• We may share information to protect the rights and property of the Company, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing the Company’s agreements, policies, and terms of use.

• We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any human being.

Section 4 – Securing Your Information:

The security of your personal information is taken seriously, and the Company uses reasonable electronic, personnel and physical measures to protect from loss, theft, alteration or misuse. Nonetheless, please be advised that the best security measures will not wholly eliminate all risks. There is no guarantee that only authorized persons will view your information. The Company is not responsible for third-party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures.

Wherever the Company, or a trusted third-party service, collects sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted in a secure way. This can be verified by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. When you make a purchase with a credit card, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, all PCI-DSS requirements that are followed and implemented are accepted industry standards.

The Company is dedicated to protecting all personal information as is necessary. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. 

If any incident involving the loss of or unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal information that is in our custody is discovered, please notify us immediately.

Section 5 – Your California Privacy Rights:

This section describes the rights of California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and its implementing regulations issued thereunder. RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION We do not sell, trade, otherwise transfer your personal information outside of the situations detailed above, so we do not have an opt-out.

RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACCESSIBILITY

We recognize the need to develop electronic and information technology (E&IT) products and services that are accessible and usable by all people, including those with disabilities and special needs. We provide technical and customer support to accommodate the needs of users with disabilities and address issues related to the accessibility of our Products.

Section 6 – Consent:

How do you get my consent?

By using our Services, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time utilizing the instructions set forth above, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, reasonable notice. Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the products or services you request and (ii) your ability to access to this Site. Kindly note that if you opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, we may still send you non-marketing emails (e.g. order confirmations).

Section 7 – Request to Unsubscribe from Further Messages:

By providing your email address, you are giving us permission to send you emails about our Company, new products and other updates. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you change your mind after you opt-in, you may withdraw your consent by  clicking the “Unsubscribe” button at the bottom of each email, or mailing your request to:

Red White & Bloom

22000 Northwestern Highway

Southfield, MI 48075

Section 8 – Age of Consent:

By using this Site, you represent that you are of the age required to purchase cannabis in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Site. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under age 18, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account. 

Questions and Contact Information: If you any questions about this Privacy Policy or simply want more information, please contact:

Red White & Bloom

22000 Northwestern Highway

Southfield, MI 48075

 

 

 

 

Terms of Service

This Terms of Service explains what information may be collected through the Red White & Bloom Florida, Inc. dba House of Platinum Cannabis (“Company”) website (“Site”), how such information may be used and/or shared with others; safeguarded; and how it maybe accessed and controlled as its use in connection with our marketing communications and activities. 

Please read the Terms of Service carefully – by using the Site you are acknowledging that you understand and agree to the terms of this Terms of Service.

Use of site:

You are authorized to view and download the materials at this Site only for your personal, non-commercial use.

Privacy Policy:

The Company collects personally identifiable information from the users of the Site. Please refer to our privacy policy for information on our standards in protecting the information that is gathered.

Content:

The Company, or the parties providing materials through the Site, retain all copyright and other proprietary rights contained in the original materials or any copies of the materials available through the Site. You may not modify the materials on the Site in any way or reproduce or publicly display, perform, or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose. The materials on the Site are copyrighted and any unauthorized use of any materials from the Site may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. We have no claim of ownership of materials you submit using the Site (your “Content”), but in submitting Content through the Site you grant the Company the non-exclusive worldwide perpetual irrevocable right to use, distribute, reproduce, modify, adapt, publicly perform and publicly display such Content on or using the Site, and you represent your rights to do so and agree to indemnify and defend the Company against any claim to the contrary.

Disclaimers:

THE MATERIALS ON THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. The Company’s obligations with respect to our products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided and nothing on this Site should be construed to alter such agreements. We further do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the materials on this Site. We may make changes to the materials on this Site, or to the products and prices described in them, at any time without notice. The materials on this Site may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update the materials and services at this Site. Information published at this Site may refer to products, programs or services that are not available in your state or country. Consult your local business contact for information regarding the products, programs and services that may be available to you. Applicable law may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so this exclusion may not apply to you.

Limitation of Liability:

IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY, OUR SUPPLIERS, OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON THIS SITE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THIS SITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS SITE, OR THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION OR SERVICES CONTAINED ON ANY OR ALL SUCH SITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES FROM THIS SITE RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THESE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Links to 3rd Party Websites:

Links on this Site to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience. By using these links, you will leave this Site. We have not reviewed these third-party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites or their content. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. You make the decision to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Site at your own risk. You are encouraged to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. The Privacy Policy contained in these Terms applies only to information collected by this Site.

Changes in These Terms

The Company may revise these Terms at any time by updating this posting. A time to time to review the then-current Terms is encouraged as they are binding. Certain provisions of these Terms may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on this Site.

Copyrights and Trademarks:

The contents of the Website are © 2023 PV Platinum Vape. Trademarks or registered trademarks of Red White Bloom are in the United States and other countries. All other product names, service marks and trademarks mentioned herein are trademarks of their respective owners.

bottom of page